EXSA Awards Winners 2014


The EXSA industry awards took place on the 26th November 2014 at the Forum Company and wow did the exhibition industry come out in style! The theme forthe evening was ‘Around the World with EXSA’, and the industry players most certainlyrepresented their chosen countries. From Jamaica to Paris and the North Pole to the USA companies competed for the best dressed table.

Concept Gwon the prize for their impressive display of Las Vegas.

Sincere thanks to all of our sponsors, including: the Forum Company for hosting the event, INHOUSE venue technical management for the AV and Lighting; as well as SandtonConvention Centre, Barmotion, Concept G, blucube, GL events Oasys, Cam-a-lot, SA Show Services, Johannesburg Expo Centre, Showbiz Entertainment Arts Expo and DK design.

Brad Alder, the EXSA Chairman, opened the evening.He gavehis Chairman’s award to Andrew Gibbs, for being the unsung hero who tirelessly promotes the exhibition industry, contributing both his time and expertise without expecting anything in return. Three industry stalwarts were also inducted into the EXSA Hall of Fame Doug Rix, Nigel Walker and Craig Newman.

Thank you to all who attended the Awards, and who helped to pull off the spectacular evening.

RESULTS:

BEST STAND AWARDS

Custom 12sq.m and under -The Exhibitionist for the Deloitte stand at Mining Indaba
Custom 13 – 24 sq.m - Hott 3 Dimensional Marketing for their Mc Cormick stand at SACSC
Custom 25 – 50 sq.m - Scan Display Solutions for the Standard Bank stand at SAPOA
Custom 51 – 100 sq.m had two winners including Concept G for the Siemens stand at Electra Mining and Seatworks for the FNB Wealth and Private Banking stand at the FNB Leadership Conference
Custom 101 – 200 sq.m - GL events Oasys for the Business Connection stand at My World Tomorrow
Custom 201sq.m and over -Seatworks for their FNB Slow Lounge at the FNB Leadership Conference
System 13 – 24 sq.m - Compex for their Compex stand at Meetings Africa
System 51 – 100 sq.m - 3d Design for the Neotel stand at the My Broadband Conference
Indoor Pavilion - Concept G for the German Pavilion at Africa Health
Outdoor-Plan IT for the Denel Display Hospitality area at AAD
Mixed -3d Design for Thyssenkrupp at Electra Mining
External -SSQ Exhibitions for the Maquet stand at Africa Health

BEST EXHIBITION AWARDS

Best Consumer Exhibition under 6000sq.m - SABC Education Baba Indaba Cape Townorganized by Africa Indaba Exhibition Creation and Management
Best Consumer Exhibition 6001sq.m and over - rAge organized by Logic and The Lime Envelope
Best Trade Exhibition under 6000 sq.m - Meetings Africa organized by Scan on Show and the SA National Convention Bureau
Best Trade Exhibition 6001sq.m and over-Electra Miningorganized by Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery
Best Trade & Consumer Exhibition under 6000sq.m - 100% Design South Africaorganized by Thebe Reed
Best Trade & Consumer Exhibition 6001sq.m and over-Decorex Cape Townorganized by Thebe Reed

GREEN AWARDS

Best Green Exhibition - Meetings Africa organised by Scan on Show and the SA National Convention Bureau
Best Green Stand -Scan Display for their Markex stand
Memorable event of the year - The Exhibitionist for FAW Coega Assembly Plant Launch 2014

BEST COMPANY AWARDS

Best Supplier Company – Stand Design and Construction: 3d Design
Best Supplier Company – Security: Lodge Events Security
Best Supplier Company – AV: Gearhouse South Africa
Best Supplier Company – General: 3d Shell
Best Supplier Company – Logistics: LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting
Best Supplier Company – Cleaning Contractor: ZF Cleaning Services
Best Supplier Company – Project Management: The Conference Company
Best Venue: the Coca-Cola dome
Best Organiser: Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery

BEST COMPANY EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Best Supplier Employee – Stand Design and Construction: Gill Gibbs – Concept G
Best Supplier Employee – Security: Tony Botes - African Show Services
Best Supplier Employee – AV: Graeme Marshall - INHOUSE Venue Technical Management
Best Supplier Employee – General Derek Green – Green Exhibition Services
Best Supplier Employee – Logistics: Tyron Naidoo - TST Onsite Management & Logistics
Best Supplier Employee– Cleaning Contractor: Zaid Khan - ZF Cleaning Services
Best Supplier Employee– Project Management: Natalie Kensley - The Conference Company
Best Venue Employee: Lorraine Strydom – Sandton Convention Centre
Best Organiser Employee: Emmanuel Patty - Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery
Young Professional of the year: YolisaZilwa- 3d Shell

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Andrew Gibbs from Concept G

INDUCTED INTO THE EXSA HALL OF FAME:

Doug Rix
Nigel Walker
Craig Newman

Copyright 2019 by LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting
Developed by DevShop (Pty) Ltd